Records and Titles

Championship Titles
Speed Records
2011
CMS: SBI World Championships
Bob Bull & Randy Scism
2006
D&M Motorsports: 133.66 MPH (APBA Supercat Lite)
Dennis Hillhouse
2010
Team CRC: SBI World Champions (Superboat)
Mike DeFrees & Johnny Tomlinson
2005
Team CRC 160.98 MPH (APBA Supercat)
Mike DeFrees & Jeff Harris
2009
Team CRC: SBI World Champions (Superboat)
Mike DeFrees & Johnny Tomlinson
2004
CMS Castaways: 126.70 MPH (APBA Supercat Lite)
Bob Bull & Mitch Miller
2008
Reliable Carriers: SBI World Champions (Superboat)
Tom Abrams & Steve Curtis

Miss Geico Racing: SBI World Champions (Superboat)
Scott Begovich & Marc Granet
2002
Tommy Bahama: 137.01 MPH (APBA Supercat)
Mark & Paul Nemschoff

Dirty Duck: 115.37 MPH (APBA Supercat Lite)
Slug Hefner

Drambuie: 139.00 MPH (APBA Supercat)
David Scott & John Tomlinson
2007
CMS: APBA/SBI National Champions (Superboat)
Bob Bull & Mitch Miller

Budweiser Select: National Champions (Supercat Extreme)
David Scott & John Tomlinson

Team CRC: World Champions (Supercat Extreme)
Mike DeFrees & Jeff Harris

Miss Geico: National & World Champions (Turbine Extreme)
Marc Granet & Scott Begovich
2006
Reliable Carriers: National Champions (Superboat)
Tom Abrams & Steve Curtis

Nichols Offshore: World Champions (Superboat)
Todd Warner & William Moore

BTM Marine: APBA/SBI World Champions (Superboat)
Bill Mazzoni & Ben Robertson

Speed Racer: World Champions (Supercat Lite)
Randy Kent & Reggie Fountain Jr.

Budweiser Select: National Champions (Supercat Extreme)
David Scott & John Tomlinson

Team CRC: World Champions (Supercat Extreme)
Mike DeFrees & Jeff Harris

Miss Geico: World Champions (Turbine Extreme)
John Arruda
U.I.M. Class 1 World Championship Statistics:
Races Entered: 59
WOC Race Wins: 10
1999 Istanbul, Bodrum
1998 Arendal
1997 Dubai
1996 Gallipoli, Dubai
1994 San Remo, Dundee
1993 Ostend, Emirates
2005
BTM Marine: APBA/SBI World Champions (Superboat)
Bill Mazzoni & Ben Robertson

Team CRC: National & World Champions (Superboat)
Mike DeFrees & Jeff Harris

Team CRC: National Champions (Supercat Lite)
Mike DeFrees & Jeff Harris
Podium Finishes: 21
1999 Savona- 2nd, Arendal- 2nd, Travemunde- 3rd, Oslo- 3rd, Fujairah- 3rd, Emirates- 3rd
1998 Bari- 3rd, Fujairah- 3rd, Dubai- 3rd, Emirates- 3rd
1997 Savona- 2nd, Taranto- 3rd, Arendal- 3rd
1996 Oslo- 2nd, Arendal- 3rd
1995 St. Tropez- 3rd
1994 St. Tropez- 2nd, Valetta- 2nd, Dubai- 3rd
1993 Valetta- 2nd

Pole Position Wins: 8
1999 Oslo, Istanbul, Bodrum, Fujairah
1996 Dubai
1994 Valetta, Emirates
1993 Dubai
2004
Pro Marine: World Champions (Superboat)
Todd Warner & Randy Scism

Pro Marine: National Champions (Superboat)
Todd Warner & John Tomlinson

CMS: APBA/SBI World Champions (Supercat Lite)
Bob Bull & Mitch Miller

Team CRC: World Champions (Supercat Lite)
Mike DeFrees & Jeff Harris

TBacardi Silver: APBA/SBI World Champions (PX Class)
David Scott & John Tomlinson
Titles: 7
1999 World Championship- 1st, Pole Position Trophy
1998 World Championship- 2nd
1997 World Championship- 3rd
1996 World Championship- 2nd
1994 World Championship- 3rd, Pole Position Trophy
2003
Bacardi Silver: National & World Champions (Superboat)
David Scott & John Tomlinson
2002
Drambuie: National & World Champions (Superboat)
Hugh Fuller & John Tomlinson
2001
Drambuie: National Champions (Superboat)
Hugh Fuller & John Tomlinson